Here are all the BAFTA TV Award winners for 2019 as Killing Eve, Ant & Dec and Benedict Cumberbatch triumph

Posted on in MUSIC VIDEOS
David Fisher/BAFTA/REX/Shutterstock

The Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards 2019 took place on Sunday, as TV’s great and good gathered in Central London to celebrate an eventful year.

It was a big night for Killing Eve, which took home three awards – Drama Series, Leading Actress for Jodie Comer, who plays Villanelle, and Supporting Actress for Fiona Shaw.

Meanwhile, Ant & Dec may have lost out in the Entertainment Performance category to Lee Mack (winning his first ever BAFTA), but they were still able to celebrate double awards victory with Britain’s Got Talent and I’m a Celebrity.

Here are all the BAFTA TV Award winners for 2019 as Killing Eve, Ant & Dec and Benedict Cumberbatch triumph

BBC

Ant McPartlin insisted that Holly Willoughby, who stepped in for him during the 2018 series, joined Dec to give their acceptance speech, pushing her forward from the group assembled on stage.

Benedict Cumberbatch won the Leading Actor prize for Patrick Melrose, which was also named best Mini-Series. And EastEnders took home the highly-coveted Soap and Continuing Drama award.

A full list of winners follows below. For more highlights from the red carpet and the awards show, check out our BAFTAs live hub right here.

Drama Series

  • Bodyguard (BBC One)
  • Killing Eve (BBC Three/BBC One) – WINNER!
  • Save Me (Sky Atlantic)
  • Informer (BBC One)

    Mini-Series

    • A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
    • Kiri (Channel 4)
    • Mrs Wilson (BBC One)
    • Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic) – WINNER!

      Leading Actress

      • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC Three) – WINNER!
      • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC Three)
      • Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard (BBC One)
      • Ruth Wilson – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

        Leading Actor

        • Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
        • Chance Perdomo– Killed by My Debt (BBC Three)
        • Lucian Msamati – Kiri (Channel 4)
        • Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic) – WINNER!

          Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

          • Daisy May Cooper – This Country (BBC Three)
          • Jessica Hynes – There She Goes (BBC Four) – WINNER!
          • Julia Davis – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic)
          • Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC Two)

            Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

            • Alex MacQueen – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic)
            • Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
            • Peter Mullan – Mum (BBC Two)
            • Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9 (BBC Two) – WINNER!

              International

              • 54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis (BBC Four)
              • The Handmaid’s Tale (Channel 4)
              • Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (BBC Two)
              • Succession (Sky Atlantic) – WINNER!

                Supporting Actor

                • Alex Jennings – Unforgotten (ITV)
                • Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (BBC One) – WINNER!
                • Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve (BBC One)
                • Stephen Graham – Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

                  Supporting Actress

                  • Billie Piper – Collateral (BBC Two)
                  • Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve (BBC One) – WINNER!
                  • Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)
                  • Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

                    Specialist Factual

                    • Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC Four)
                    • Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)
                    • Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley (BBC One) – WINNER!
                    • Superkids: Breaking Away From Care (Channel 4)

                      Entertainment Performance

                      • Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
                      • David Mitchell – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)
                      • Lee Mack – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One) – WINNER!
                      • Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

                        Reality and Constructed Factual

                          Current Affairs

                          • Football’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera English)
                          • Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs – Exposure (ITV)
                          • Massacre at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)
                          • Myanmar’s Killing Fields: Dispatches (Channel 4) – WINNER!

                            Entertainment Programme

                              Scripted Comedy

                              • Derry Girls (Channel 4)
                              • Mum (BBC Two)
                              • Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic) – WINNER!
                              • Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

                                Comedy Entertainment Programme

                                • The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)
                                • The Last Leg (Channel 4)
                                • A League of Their Own (Sky One) – WINNER!
                                • Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

                                  Features

                                  • Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip (ITV)
                                  • The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)
                                  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
                                  • Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One) – WINNER!

                                    News Coverage

                                      Live Event

                                      • Open Heart Surgery: Live (Channel 5)
                                      • Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One) – WINNER!
                                      • The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle (BBC One)
                                      • Stand Up To Cancer (Channel 4)

                                        Factual Series

                                        • 24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
                                        • Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution (BBC Three)
                                        • Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two) – WINNER!
                                        • Prison (Channel 4)

                                          Single Documentary

                                          • Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)
                                          • Gun No. 6 (BBC Two) – WINNER!
                                          • My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me (BBC One)
                                          • School For Stammers (ITV)

                                            Single Drama

                                              Soap and Continuing Drama

                                                Sport

                                                • 2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England (BBC One)
                                                • 2018 World Cup Quarter: England v Sweden (BBC One) – WINNER!
                                                • England’s Test Cricket – Cook’s Farewell (Sky Sports Cricket)
                                                • Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

                                                  Short Form Programme

                                                  • Bovril Pam (Snatches from Women’s Lives) (BBC Four)
                                                  • The Mind of Herbert Clunkerdunk (BBC iPlayer)
                                                  • Missed Call (Real Stories) – WINNER!
                                                  • Wonderdate (BBC iPlayer)

                                                    Virgin Media Must-See Moment

                                                    • Bodyguard – the assassination of Julia Montague (BBC) – WINNER!
                                                    • Coronation Street – Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)
                                                    • Doctor Who – The Doctor meets Rosa Parks (BBC)
                                                    • Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)
                                                    • Peter Kay’s Car Share – the finale (BBC)
                                                    • Queer Eye – Tom’s transformation (Netflix)

                                                      BAFTA Television Special Award

                                                      Nicola Shindler

                                                      BAFTA Fellowship

                                                      Dame Joan Bakewell


                                                      Want up-to-the-minute entertainment news and features? Just hit ‘Like’ on our Digital Spy Facebook page and ‘Follow’ on our @digitalspy Twitter account and you’re all set.​​